Webster City Middle School Cross Country Results

State Meet

10/15/2010

 

8th Boys 3A Race

Name                                                   Place                            Time

Cole Youngdale                                  28                                13:57

Jacob Perin                                          37                                14:16

Seth Crouthamel                                 42                                14:39

Jason McVicker                                  46                                14:47

Kyle Anderson                                    59                                16:41

 

8th Girls 3A Race

Name                                                   Place                            Time

Kenady Highland                               21                                15:18

Lynne Chalfant                                   30                                16:21

 

7th Girls 3A Race

Name                                                   Place                            Time

Courtney Biere                                    11                                15:11

Cassidy Bultena                                  13                                15:14

Gabbi Hoversten                                 30                                16:38

 

            Some athletes had the opportunity to compete at the statewide middle school cross country race held at Saydel High School.  The weather was wonderful.  Not all the athletes were pleased with their times, but the course has some rolling hills and many turns which makes times slower.  Our first race of the day was the 7th grade 3A girls race.  Courtney Biere ran her best race of the season finishing 11th overall.  Cassidy Bultena once again had a strong race finishing 13th overall.  Gabbi Hoversten also ran an excellent race of the season finishing 30th overall.  Gabbi has improved greatly from the beginning of the season.  The second race of the day for the Lynx was the 8th grade 3A girls race.  Kenady Highland finished two minutes faster than last year placing 21st overall.  Lynne Chalfant also improved from last year by 20 seconds and finished 30th overall.  The last race of the day for the Lynx was the 8th grade 3A boys.  Cole Youngdale was once again the lead runner for the Lynx finishing 28th followed by Jacob Perin finishing 37th, Seth Crouthamel 42nd, and Jason McVicker 46th.  Kyle Anderson also finished 59th overall.  It was nice to see Jacob and Seth running healthy again.  It was very enjoyable taking this small group of athletes to compete.  Thank you to all of the coaches and parents who came to support the Lynx!

 

                                                            Coach Kristy Manson