WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

DISTRICT MEET-OCTOBER 26, 2009

SPENCER MUNICIPAL GOLF COURSE

 

GIRLS VARSITY

 

W.T.-15:47

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brenna Paukert

 

14th-16:36

 

Sioux City Heelan

 

66

 

 

 

 

 

Breanne Wagner

 

15th-16:38

 

ELCART

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

Mikaela Pruismann

 

21st-16:54

 

Garner-Hayfield

 

88

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Perin

 

28th-17:11

 

Webster City

 

108

 

 

 

 

 

Morgan Moline

 

30th-17:19

 

Denison

 

143

 

 

 

 

 

Alicia Long

 

34th-17:27

 

Algona

 

148

 

 

 

 

 

Erin Hunt

 

42nd-17:46

 

LeMars

 

179

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spencer

 

196

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clear Lake

 

205

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MOC-Floyd Valley

 

223

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Teams

 

NTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:We had a solid race, but certainly not our best race of the year which, unfortunately, is what it takes to get to state.As expected, a strong Sioux City Heelan squad won the meet.ELCART and Garner-Hayfield ran their best races of the year to earn their trip to state.Freshman Brenna Paukert had a strong effort to lead us and senior Breanne Wagner hung tough as a solid number two.It would have required all of top five runners to finish one after the other in order for us to defeat Garnerís excellent effort.Our pack separated immediately at the start of the race and we were never able to put our top five together.The girls had a very good season.We lose a number of seniors who have been with the program for between 4-6 years.A number of them experienced tremendous success early in their careers as members of conference championship squads and a state qualifying team.The coaching staff will always appreciate their efforts and they can treasure the memories they have created together.Our program looks forward to a bright future as we will return three varsity runners next season along with a number of very young and talented J.V. runners.Our banquet will be held November 10th at 6:30 p.m. at the Middle School.The dinner is potluck.


 

WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

DISTRICT MEET-OCTOBER 26, 2009

SPENCER MUNICIPAL GOLF COURSE

 

BOYS VARSITY

 

W.T.-16:55

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

Alex Lamp

 

††† 9th-17:41

 

Algona

 

33

Matt Severe

 

20th-18:11

 

Garner-Hayfield

 

59

Jacob Clabaugh

 

31st-18:44

 

Lemars

 

82

Austin Elm

 

34th-18:49

 

Sioux City Heelan

 

97

Ethan Glenn

 

41st-19:03

 

Webster City

 

135

Andrew Laird

 

54th-19:22

 

Spencer

 

141

Mason Hedeen

 

78th-21:00

 

Denison

 

171

 

 

 

 

MOC-Floyd Valley

 

230

ALL DISTRICT

(STATE QUALIFIERS)

 

 

 

Clear Lake

 

233

Alex Lamp

 

 

 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

 

235

 

 

 

 

Forest City

 

307

 

 

 

 

Woodbury

 

344

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:It was a fine accomplishment for Alex to earn an individual trip to the state meet as a junior.While this didnít represent his best race of the year, it was a fine, competitive effort.He opened in the top three at a very quick pace, he fell back in the middle mile and was in danger of dropping out of the top ten.He then rallied with a strong final mile to earn his trip to state.As a team, we probably finished about as well as we could have hoped.We defeated a Spencer squad who had beaten us twice this season and a Denison squad who had tied us at Carroll Kuemper.As expected, highly respected Algona dominated the meet, Garner-Hayfield ran a very strong second and Lemars ran to form in finishing third.Senior Matt Severe concluded his career with a fine effort in 20th.Freshman Jacob Clabaugh and junior Austin Elm were solid as our three and four.I felt that freshman Ethan Glenn and sophomore Andrew Laird had their best races of the year in setting new personal records on a course that was clearly 30-40 seconds slow based on the performances of the all district runners.Junior Mason Hedeen coming off his personal record performance at conference was unable to overcome an upper respiratory illness which he contracted over the weekend but he hung in there and finished the race.†† This boyís team overachieved this season.They were a strong runner-up at conference and rose above their early season mid-pack performances.They can be very proud of how far they came this season.We will greatly miss the leadership of senior Matt Severe and the contributions of senior newcomer Anthony Peck, however, we are very excited to be returning six of our seven varsity runners along with some talented J.V. runners who tout varsity experience.Combined with some highly talented newcomers expected to join next yearís team, we look forward to even greater things next season.Alex Lamp will now represent us at the state meet at Ft. Dodge this coming Saturday in the boys 3A race at Kennedy Park.This years squad will be honored at our banquet beginning at 6:30 p.m. November 10th in the middle school commons.The meal is potluck.