WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

HAMPTON INVITATIONAL-OCTOBER 8, 2009

 

GIRLS VARSITY

 

W.T.-15:25

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

Breanne Wagner

 

    3rd-16:06

 

Webster City

 

36

Brenna Paukert

 

4th-16:48

  

Mason City Newman

 

56

Mikaela Pruismann

 

    7th-17:06

 

Central Springs

 

71

Alicia Long

 

   11th-17:11

 

Garner-Hayfield

 

98

Morgan Moline

 

   12th-17:16

 

Osage

 

112

Sarah Perin

 

   13th-17:17

 

Hampton-Dumont

 

141

Erin Hunt

 

   23rd-18:20

 

Clarion-Goldfield

 

229

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VARSITY MEDALISTS: 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breanne Wagner

Brenna Paukert

Mikaela Pruismann

Alicia Long

Morgan Moline

Sarah Perin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J.V. GIRLS

 

W.T.-17:28

 

J.V. AWARD WINNERS

 

 

Bailey Bergman

 

    2nd-18:06

 

Bailey Bergman

 

 

Brittney Dodge

 

    3rd-18:22

 

Brittney Dodge

 

 

Ashley Myers

 

    4th-18:53

 

Ashley Myers

 

 

Linnea Palmkvist

 

    5th-19:10

 

Linnea Palmkvist

 

 

Erica Just

 

    6th-19:12

 

Erica Just

 

 

Kelsey Griffith

 

    7th-19:17

 

Kelsey Griffith

 

 

Nicole Henrichs

 

    8th-19:19

 

Nicole Henrichs

 

 

Rachel Hoffman

 

    9th-19:35

 

Rachel Hoffman

 

 

Kristine Smith

 

  10th-19:38

 

Kristine Smith

 

 

Brittney Arkland

 

  14th-19:58

 

 

 

 

Amanda Hicok

 

18th-20:19

 

 

 

 

Jewell Nuehring

 

  22nd-20:48

 

 

 

 

Jori Smith

 

23rd-20:51

 

 

 

 

Katelyn Pruismann

 

  26th-21:13

 

 

 

 

Kolby Stanley

 

  31st-22:47

 

 

 

 

Angie Dunlay

 

  37th-24:58

 

 

 

 

 

COACH BUSSAN’S COMMENTS:  Our girls did a fantastic job of adjusting to the change in meets when Ft. Dodge postponed their meet and were able to re-enter the Hampton Invitational which had been rescheduled for today.  It was our finest team race of the year, both J.V. and varsity and we are peaking at the right time as we now move toward our championship meets.  To win the meet against highly regarded and 1A ranked Mason City Newman and highly regarded district opponent Garner-Hayfield was a fine accomplishment and sets us up well as we move forward to conference next Tuesday.  Breanne Wagner stepped forward in setting a new personal record.  The rest of our squad packed well together and ran an aggressive race on the trail based course.  I was very pleased with our J.V. as well as they dominated the meet.  Bailey Bergman had her best performance to date and we ran an exceptional pack behind her. 


WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

HAMPTON INVITATIONAL-OCTOBER 8, 2009

 

BOYS VARSITY

 

W.T.-16:46

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

Alex Lamp

 

     4th-17:00

 

Garner-Hayfield

 

38

Matt Severe

 

     6th-17:56

 

Webster City

 

50

Austin Elm

 

   10th-18:16

 

Osage

 

64

Jacob Clabaugh

 

   12th-18:23

 

Hampton-Dumont

 

137

Mason Hedeen

 

   18th-18:58

 

Clarion-Goldfield

 

145

Andrew Laird

 

   27th-19:33

 

Mason City Newman

 

190

Corey Woodhouse

 

   31st-19:58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VARSITY MEDALISTS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Lamp

Matt Severe

Austin Elm

Jacob Clabaugh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J.V. BOYS

 

W.T.-19:40

 

J.V.  AWARD WINNERS

 

 

Ethan Glenn

 

    1st-19:40

 

Ethan Glenn

 

 

Derek Turner

 

    2nd-20:06

 

Derek Turner

 

 

Colin Ryan

 

    3rd-20:12

 

Colin Ryan

 

 

John Johnson

 

    6th-20:17

 

John Johnson

 

 

Riley Rainey

 

    7th-20:25

 

Riley Rainey

 

 

Jake Hedeen

 

    8th-20:42

 

Jake Hedeen

 

 

Andrew Turpen

 

   12th-21:10

 

 

 

 

Cameron White

 

   24th-22:44

 

 

 

 

James Durivage

 

   30th-23:43

 

 

 

 

 

COACH BUSSAN’S COMMENTS:  The boys had our best team race to date and to finish a close 2nd to district opponent and highly regarded Garner-Hayfield was a great way to prepare for conference.  Alex Lamp had another good race.  Matt Severe had his best race of the year.  Austin Elm did a fine job as our #3 in his first race and freshmn Jacob Clabaugh set a new personal record by 20 seconds in medaling.  This performance will encourage us to set high goals for next Tuesday’s North Central Conference meet. The junior varsity performed extremely well.  Freshman Ethan Glenn had his finest race of the year in winning.  Ethan had run varsity at our home meet to start the season and has battled back from an injury that occurred at that time.  Our entire J.V. had some excellent efforts including John Johnson who set a new personal record tonight.  We will now focus on the North Central Conference Championships to be held at Whittemore Golf Course (12 miles west of Algona) on Tuesday.  The middle school races start at 4:00 p.m.  Both squads will be looking to finish in the top 2.