WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

ALGONA INVITATIONAL-SEPTEMBER 28, 2009

 

BOYS VARSITY

 

W.T.-16:14

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Lamp

 

†† 4th-17:03

 

Algona

 

44

 

 

 

 

Matt Severe

 

33rd-18:20

 

Spirit Lake

 

63

 

 

 

 

Jacob Clabaugh

 

41st-18:43

 

Fairmont, MN

 

117

 

 

 

 

Mason Hedeen

 

52nd-19:05

 

Charles City

 

118

 

 

 

 

Andrew Laird

 

58th-19:30

 

Spencer

 

133

 

 

 

 

Corey Woodhouse

 

71st-19:57

 

Webster City

 

188

 

 

 

 

Colin Ryan

 

75th-20:07

 

Clear Lake

 

190

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St. Edmond

 

215

 

 

 

 

MEDALISTS

 

 

 

Eagle Grove

 

230

 

 

 

 

Alex Lamp

 

 

 

Okobji

 

241

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forest City

 

298

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emmetsburg

 

334

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Humboldt

 

340

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clarion-Goldfield

 

371

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pocahontas Area

 

407

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS J.V.

 

W.T.-19:03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Austin Elm

 

††† 1st-19:03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Derek Turner

 

27th-20:32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jake Hedeen

 

33rd-20:49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ethan Glenn

 

50th-21:26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Johnson

 

51st-21:29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Riley Rainey

 

52nd-21:31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Durivage

 

53rd-21:38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Turpen

 

61st-21:47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cameron White

 

84th-22:47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:We continue to get stronger as a team.6th in this meet was a very good performance.We continue to improve individually as well. Alex Lamp had another outstanding race against a great field.Freshman Jacob Clabaugh had the best race of his young career and freshman Corey Woodhouse broke 20 minutes for the first time in his first varsity race.On the J.V. side, Austin Elm had an exceptional first effort in his first race of the season.He ran aggressively, taking the lead immediately and led for the first 2Ĺ miles before being challenged by a Spirit Lake runner.Austin responded by immediately passing him back and pulling away down the home stretch.Austinís presence will help improve our varsity as we move forward.Derek Turner ran a strong second half of his race.Jake Hedeen has his best race of his career.

 

 

 


 

WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

ALGONA INVITATIONAL-SEPTEMBER 28, 2009

 

VARSITY GIRLS

 

W.T.-15:26

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

Breanne Wagner

 

27th-17:03

 

Fairmont, MN

 

57

Brenna Paukert

 

29th-17:05

 

Spirit Lake

 

78

Sarah Perin

 

32nd-17:09

 

Humboldt

 

153

Mikaela Pruismann

 

35th-17:16

 

Webster City

 

160

Alicia Long

 

37th-17:18

 

Charles City

 

165

Morgan Moline

 

41st-17:25

 

ELCART

 

180

Erin Hunt

 

60th-18:15

 

St. Edmond

 

183

 

 

 

 

Algona

 

185

MEDALISTS

 

 

 

Spencer

 

232

Breanne Wagner

 

 

 

Clear Lake

 

234

Brenna Paukert

 

 

 

Eagle Grove

 

353

 

 

 

 

Pocahantas

 

360

 

 

 

 

Clarion-Goldfield

 

369

 

 

 

 

Okoboji

 

373

 

 

 

 

Bishop Garrigan

 

377

 

 

 

 

Corwith-Wesley-Luverne

 

484

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS J.V.

 

W.T.-17:12

 

 

 

 

Bailey Bergman

 

††† 4th-18:15

 

 

 

 

Ashley Meyers

 

14th-19:04

 

 

 

 

Kelsey Griffith

 

16th-19:08

 

 

 

 

Erica Just

 

19th-19:14

 

 

 

 

Nichole Heinrichs

††

34th-19:49

 

 

 

 

Kristine Smith

 

37th-19:57

 

 

 

 

Amanda Hicok

 

40th-19:59

 

 

 

 

Rachel Hoffman

††

44th-20:17

 

 

 

 

Brittny Arkland

 

†† 53rd-20:54

 

 

 

Jewell Nuehring

††

59th-21:13

 

 

 

 

Jori Smith

 

62nd-21:18

 

 

 

Katelin Pruismann

††

66th-21:26

 

 

 

 

Bailey Anderson

††

74th-22:16

 

 

 

 

Kolby Stanley

 

76th-22:27

 

 

 

 

Megan Just

 

77th-22:35

 

 

 

 

Angie Dunlay

 

83rd-23:59

 

 

 

 

 

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS: The girls had an outstanding pack race, one of the closest top 5 weíve had in years with only a 15 second spread.Breanne Wagner led us, despite suffering from the flu.Alicia Long stepped forward with her best race of the year.Freshman Morgan Moline had a breakthrough effort as our #6.Itís incredibly difficult to single out any one girl as they all 7 had great efforts.We are becoming a very effective scoring team and as we push our pack forward, we will become a real threat at conference and district.On the J.V. side, Bailey Bergman continues to show rapid improvement as she finished 4th behind 3 Fairmont, Minnesota runners.Ashley Meyers and Kelsey Griffith along with Erica Just also had very fine races.We will next compete at the Hampton-Dumont Invitational on Thursday at Mayneís Grove, 4 miles south of Hampton.