WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

BALLARD INVITATIONAL-SEPTEMBER 14, 2009

 

GIRLS VARSITY

 

W.T.-?

 

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

 

 

 

Breanne Wagner

 

10th-16:42

 

 

Ballard

 

68

 

 

 

Brenna Paukert

 

18th-17:03

 

 

Pella

 

89

 

 

 

Sarah Perin

 

20th-17:05

 

 

Webster City

 

96

 

 

 

Mikaela Pruismann

 

23rd-17:15

 

 

Winterset

 

97

 

 

 

Alicia Long

 

25th-17:23

 

 

Dallas Center-Grimes

 

98

 

 

 

Morgan Moline

 

36th-17:43

 

 

Boone

 

102

 

 

 

Erin Hunt

 

39th-17:48

 

 

Norwalk

 

181

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perry

 

186

 

 

 

MEDAL WINNERS

 

 

 

 

Carlisle

 

229

 

 

 

Breanne Wagner

 

 

 

 

Saydel

 

309

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS J.V.

 

W.T.-17:32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ashley Meyers

 

23rd-18:43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Britney Dodge

 

31st-19:02

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bailey Bergman

 

41st-19:16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linnea Palmkvist

 

43rd-19:19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Erica Just

 

44th-19:20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kelsey Griffith

 

46th-19:21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nicole Heinrichs

 

47th-19:23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kristine Smith

 

82nd-20:33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Katelin Pruismann

 

86th-20:43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amanda Hicok

 

89th-20:54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jori Smith

 

90th-20:55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brittny Arkland

 

91st-20:56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Megan Just

 

101st-20:59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bailey Anderson

 

128th-22:17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angie Dunlay

 

155th-24:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:We were extremely pleased by the progress demonstrated by the girls squad as evidenced by strong a 3rd finish in a hotly contested, high quality meet.We were able to nip Winterset, Dallas Center-Grimes, (3A #10) and Boone for 3rd place and finished just behind a very good Pella squad, (3A #15).Boone, (3A #14), was the team runner-up at the Lynx Invitational and had beaten us by 25 points.Ballard, (3A #7), had an excellent performance by its top 4 runners to distance itself from the field.Our squad ran the best pack race we have seen in recent years as a girls team.We had a 1 minute spread from 1-7 and a 40 second spread amongst our scoring runners.Each of the girls had strong finishes and obviously every point counted.Breanne Wagner showed great senior leadership finishing in the top 10.Freshman Brenna Paukert had her best race to date in running as our #2.However, it is hard to single out any particular girl as they all worked so well together.On the J.V. side, Freshman Ashley Meyers and Britney Dodge led the way with very good efforts.Our J.V. also demonstrated excellent pack running as our top 7 were all within 40 seconds of each other.If we can continue to improve, we have a great opportunity to achieve a number of our seasonís goals.We will next be at the Kuemper Invitational at Swan Lake State Park on Saturday.The races begin at 9:30.


WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

BALLARD INVITATIONAL-SEPTEMBER 14, 2009

 

BOYS VARSITY

 

W.T.-15:59

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Lamp

 

††† 6th-16:57

 

Pella

 

41

 

 

 

Matt Severe

 

17th-17:56

 

Boone

 

48

 

 

 

Mason Hedeen

 

37th-18:58

 

Dallas Center-Grimes

 

85

 

 

 

Jacob Clabaugh

 

43rd-19:25

 

Winterset

 

117

 

 

 

Derek Turner

 

55th-19:58

 

Webster City

 

158

 

 

 

Colin Ryan

 

56th-19:59

 

Ballard

 

172

 

 

 

Anthony Peck

 

60th-20:24

 

Saydel

 

172

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Norwalk

 

200

 

 

 

MEDAL WINNERS

 

 

 

Perry

 

236

 

 

 

Alex Lamp

 

 

 

Carlisle

 

270

 

 

 

Matt Severe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS J.V.

 

W.T.-17:19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cody Crouch

 

30th-20:10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corey Woodhouse

 

40th-20:26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Johnson

 

59th-20:54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lucas Poland

 

73rd-21:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jake Hedeen

 

75th-21:22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Turpen

 

78th-21:26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Riley Rainey

 

84th-21:37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jordan Luckow

 

115th-22:06

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cameron White

 

182nd-23:41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:Alex Lamp and Matt Severe had strong races to medal against an outstanding field.Alex, in particular, continues to show that he is among the elite in the state.We are making some progress in developing team depth as Derek Turner and Colin Ryan stepped forward with good races and freshman Jacob Clabaugh continues to run well.We were without the services of our usual #4, Andrew Laird due to illness.Pella, (3A #7), and Boone, (3A #10), engaged in a tremendous battle and Dallas Center-Grimes, (3A #9), and Winterset (3A #12), had a close race for 3rd and 4th.I feel 5th was a solid run for our team against such a great field. We will need to continue to come together as a squad and close our gaps if we hope to move toward our goals later in the season.For the J.V., freshman Corey Woodhouse showed significant improvement in cutting 90 seconds off his previous best race.