WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

GO-HAWK INVITATIONAL-SEPTEMBER 8, 2009

 

 

9th Grade Girls

 

 

W.T.-16:40

Brenna Paukert

 

 

15th-18:01

Morgan Moline

 

 

22nd-18:47

Brittney Dodge

 

 

42nd-20:06

Ashley Meyers

 

 

43rd-20:06

Erika Just

 

 

47th-20:20

 

TEAM SCORES:Decorah 30, Denver-Tripoli 37, Dubuque Hempstead 47, Western Dubuque 54, North Fayette 59, New Hampton 68, Webster City 79, Charles City 89, Waukon 95, Waverly- Shellrock 106, BCLUW 174.

 

 

10th Grade Girls

 

 

W.T.-16:47

Nicole Heinrichs

 

 

37th-19:42

Kolby Stanley

 

 

71st-23:30

 

 

11th Grade Girls

 

 

 

 

W.T.-15:46

Alicia Long

 

 

26th-18:11

Kelsey Griffith

 

 

39th-19:20

Linnea Palmkvist

 

 

51st-20:11

Jori Smith

 

 

66th-21:16

Megan Just

 

 

69th-21:21

Katelin Pruismann

 

 

85th-24:39

 

TEAM SCORES:Decorah 17, Hudson 19, Denver-Tripoli 40, Dubuque Hempstead 64, New Hampton 80, Dike-New Hartford 82, Waterloo Columbus 94, Webster City 116, North Fayette 126, Waukon 135, BCLUW 156, Western Dubuque 161.

 

 

12th Grade Girls

 

 

W.T.-14:44

Breanne Wagner

 

 

14th-17:04

Mikaela Pruismann

 

 

16th-17:24

Sarah Perin

 

 

20th-17:28

Erin Hunt

 

 

34th-18:28

Bailey Bergman

 

 

44th-19:09

Kristine Smith

 

 

54th-20:02

Jewel Nuehring

 

 

56th-20:13

Brittny Arkland

 

 

66th-20:43

Bailey Anderson

 

 

82nd-23:28

Angie Dunlay

 

 

86th-24:53

 

TEAM SCORES:Decorah 17, Charles City 31, Webster City 50, Wapsie Valley 60, Dike-New Hartford 92, Waverly-Shellrock 99, Hudson 108, AGWSR 109, Dubuque Hempstead 116, BCLUW 117, Waterloo East 131, North Fayette 132, Western Dubuque 148.

 

Overall team scores were not available following the meet.They will be made available on Wednesday.

 

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:

Our senior girls had a good overall team race.I thought they ran well as a pack.In particular, Breanne and Mikaela opened up in the top 7 of the meet and battled hard throughout.Sarah Perin and Erin Hunt made nice moves up through the field.Alicia Long had a good race in the junior race.I thought Brenna Paukert and Morgan Moline had strong races for the freshmen.




 

 

WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

GO-HAWK INVITATIONAL-SEPTEMBER 8, 2009

 

9th Grade Boys

 

 

W.T.-17:56

 

Medal Winners

Jacob Clabaugh

 

††

††† 4th-19:37

 

Jacob Clabaugh

Lucas Poland

 

 

20th-21:09

 

 

Cory Woodhouse

 

 

26th-22:02

 

 

Riley Rainey

 

 

29th-22:10

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES:Decorah 11, Webster City 50, Denver-Tripoli 55, Charles City 67, Dubuque Hempstead 77, Dike-New Hartford 98.

 

 

10th Grade Boys

 

 

W.T.-17:16

Andrew Laird

 

 

13th-19:27

Derek Turner

 

 

27th-20:51

Jake Hedeen

 

 

50th-22:17

 

TEAM SCORES:Dubuque-Hempstead 31, Decorah 35, Dike-New Hartford 38, Denver-Tripoli 53, Waverly-Shellrock 53, Nashua-Plainfield 65, BCLUW 75, North Fayette 81, Webster City 90, Wapsie Valley 91, Oelwein 148, Charles City 150, Hudson 179.

 

 

11th Grade Boys

 

 

W.T.-17:00

 

Medal Winner

Alex Lamp

 

 

1st-17:00

 

Alex Lamp

Colin Ryan

 

 

28th-20:12

 

 

Mason Hedeen

 

 

32nd-20:31

 

 

John Johnson

 

 

42nd-21:22

 

 

Andrew Turpen

 

 

49th-21:45

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES:Dubuque-Hempstead 19, Decorah 49, Webster City 61, Dike-New Hartford 68, Denver-Tripoli 69, Waterloo Columbus 73, Charles City 83, Hudson 90, Waverly-Shellrock 91, Western Dubuque 105, Nashua-Plainfield 106, Waukon 109, Grundy Center 145, Waterloo East 182.

 

 

12th Grade Boys

 

 

W.T.-16:44

Matt Severe

 

 

14th-18:16

Anthony Peck

 

 

55th-20:53

Jordan Luckow

 

 

62nd-21:42

 

TEAM SCORES:Decorah 18, BCLUW 30, Dubuque-Hempstead 45, Grundy Center 64, Waverly-Shellrock 73, Hudson 76, Nashua-Plainfield 87, Western Dubuque 95, Charles City 107, Webster City 131, North Fayette 166, Waterloo East 224.

 

Overall team scores were not available following the meet.They will be made available on Wednesday.

 

 

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:We were very excited by the performance of Alex Lamp in winning the junior division in the 3rd fastest time in the meet.His race was a real credit to him for all the hard work he has put in this past summer in order to improve. Matt Severe had a strong race in the senior division and battled up front early before falling back late in the race.Jacob Clabaugh had an excellent freshman effort the finish 4th in that division.Andrew Laird cut 3 minutes off of his time from this meet a year ago to finish 13th in his age division after finishing 50th last year.Colin Ryan showed excellent improvement over a week ago.I was very pleased by the runner-up finish by our freshmen which shows great potential for the future and our juniors ran well to place 3rd.Our next meet will be at Ballard on Monday September 14th.