WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

LYNX INVITATIONAL-SEPTEMBER 1, 2009

 

BOYS VARSITY

 

W.T.-16:35

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

Alex Lamp

 

    7th-17:44

 

Algona

 

37

Matt Severe

 

  15th-18:27

 

Boone

 

68

Mason Hedeen

 

  25th-19:23

 

Roland-Story

 

110

Andrew Laird

 

  31st-19:41

 

Webster City

 

120

Jacob Clabaugh

 

 42nd-20:08

 

Eagle Grove

 

150

Lucas Poland

 

 68th-21:45

 

Fort Dodge Public

 

156

Ethan Glenn

 

 84th-23:01

 

Belmond-Klemme

 

207

 

 

 

 

St. Edmond

 

220

MEDALIST

 

 

 

Prairie Valley

 

259

Alex Lamp

 

 

 

Clarion-Goldfield

 

292

 

 

 

 

Hampton-Dumont

 

296

J.V. BOYS

 

W.T.-18:52

 

S.E. Webster-Grand

 

342

Derek Turner

 

    6th-20:13

 

South Hardin

 

387

Colin Ryan

 

    9th-20:57

 

AGWSR

 

NTS

Anthony Peck

 

  20th-21:30

 

Humboldt

 

NTS

Cory Woodhouse

 

  21st-21:32

 

 

 

 

John Johnson

 

  25th-21:56

 

 

 

 

Andrew Turpen

 

  26th-21:57

 

 

 

 

Riley Rainey

 

  39th-22:36

 

 

 

 

Jake Hedeen

 

  40th-22:40

 

 

 

 

Jordan Luckow

 

  43rd-22:52

……

 

 

 

 

 

COACH BUSSAN’S COMMENTS:  Our boys varsity competed very well against a strong field, especially when you consider the amount of youth and inexperience we have at the varsity level.  I was particularly proud of the race that Alex Lamp ran as he ran in the top 6-7 throughout the entire race against a high quality field of state qualifiers and place winners.  Matt Severe also had an excellent effort coming off of reconstructive surgery on his knee last spring.  Mason Hedeen was solid.  Sophomore Andrew Laird ran a gutsy race and showed immense improvement over a year ago.  Freshman Jacob Clabaugh stepped up to run as our #5.  Other freshmen Lucas Poland and Ethan Glenn gave good efforts although we are somewhat concerned with Ethan as he showed signs of a potential stress fracture during the race.  On the J.V. side, Derek Turner and Colin Ryan stepped up for top ten performances.  Newcomers Anthony Peck and Cory Woodhouse had very good first efforts.  Our entire lineup ran strong as they were in the top half of the field.  We next compete at the Waverly Shellrock age group meet next Tuesday beginning at 5 p.m. at the Wartburg College course.

 

 

 


WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

LYNX INVITATIONAL-SEPTEMBER 1, 2009

 

GIRLS VARSITY

 

W.T.-16:31

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

Breanne Wagner

 

  12th-17:21

 

Humboldt

 

88

Mikaela Pruismann

 

  20th-17:47

 

Boone

 

93

Alicia Long

 

  25th-18:12

 

Ft. Dodge Public

 

103

Sarah Perin

 

  27th-18:20

 

St. Edmond

 

114

Morgan Moline

 

  35th-18:33

 

Webster City

 

119

Brenna Paukert

 

  43rd-18:49

 

Algona

 

128

Erin Hunt

 

  57th-19:32

 

Roland-Story

 

163

 

 

 

 

Eagle Grove

 

205

 

 

 

 

Prairie Valley

 

233

GIRLS J.V.

 

W.T.-18:23

 

AGWSR

 

248

Brittney Dodge

 

    8th-20:25

 

S.E. Webster-Grand

 

322

Linnea Palmkvist

 

  10th-20:27

 

South Hardin

 

335

Erica Just

 

  16th-20:37

 

Belmond-Klemme

 

356

Kelsey Griffith

 

  17th-20:38

 

Clarion-Goldfield

 

361

Nicole Heinrichs

 

  18th-20:46

 

Hampton-Dumont

 

NTS

Bailey Bergman

 

  21st-21:01

 

 

 

 

Ashley Meyers

 

  24th-21:16

 

 

 

 

Amanda Hicok

 

  25th-21:19

 

 

 

 

Christine Smith

 

  30th-21:33

 

 

 

 

Megan Just

 

  38th-21:51

 

 

 

 

Jewel Nuehring

 

  40th-21:55

 

 

 

 

Brittany Arkland

 

  44th-22:09

 

 

 

 

Bailey Anderson

 

  51st-22:57

 

 

 

 

Rachel Hoffman

 

  55th-23:17

 

 

 

 

Katelin Pruismann

 

  60th-23:53

 

 

 

 

Jori Smith

 

  61st-23:57

 

 

 

 

Kolby Stanley

 

  64th-24:15

 

 

 

 

Angie Dunlay

 

  67th-24:45

…..

 

 

 

 

 

COACH BUSSAN’S COMMENTS:  The girls were a solid 5th place against a very deep field.  We were only 31 points behind conference champion Humboldt and we battled well with Ft. Dodge Public, St. Edmond and Algona.  Breanne Wagner had a solid race throughout and moved up through the field for 12th.  Mikaela Pruismann went out aggressively but with only one day of training a week was unable to sustain the pace.  We ran a very tight pack from there on out which I believe will develop into the strength of the team.  Veterans Alicia Long and Sarah Perin were solid in the 3-4 spots.  Freshman Morgan Moline broke in with a strong first race.  Brenna Paukert and Erin Hunt also gave very good efforts.  On the J.V. side, we ran a very tight knit pack as our top 5 all were within 21 seconds of each other and our next 7 were within a minute of each other.  It was great to see the way that we competed and in particular the way our newcomers battled throughout the race.  I believe the girls have a great opportunity to improve and while Humboldt was quite strong, we believe we are contenders in the conference race.  Our next meet is at Waverly where we will race in age group competition on Tuesday.