WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

DISTRICT MEET-CENTRAL COLLEGE, OCTOBER 23, 2008

BOYS VARSITY

 

W.T.-16:08

 

TEAM SCORES

 

Ben Lambert

 

††† 4th-16:39

 

Grinnell

42

Mason Powers

 

10th-16:53

 

Pella

54

Alex Lamp

 

19th-17:19

 

Nevada

101

Matt Severe

 

33rd-18:11

 

Webster City

105

Mason Hedeen

 

39th-18:42

 

Knoxville

143

Colin Ryan

 

50th-19:16

 

Benton

160

Austin Elm

 

63rd-19:41

 

Oskaloosa

219

 

 

 

 

Saydel

236

ALL DISTRICT

 

 

 

Centerville

237

Ben Lambert

 

 

 

South Tama

294

Mason Powers

 

 

 

Carlisle

300

 

 

 

 

Clarke

302

 

 

 

 

Chariton

328

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:We had an exceptional team effort and yet came up 4 points short of our 13th consecutive trip to state.Nevada, to their credit, used a solid pack of 5 to put distance between themselves and our squad.However, I am extremely proud of the team as they gave a great effort and maintained our tradition in the proudest of manner.Ben Lambert, once again, earned all district honors with a solid race.He got caught back early but moved forward into the top 4 and raced there over the final 4/5 of the race.Freshman Mason Powers stepped forward with a huge performance opening up in the top 6 and battling in the top 10 throughout and earning all district honors as the top freshman in the meet by a large margin.Alex Lamp had another excellent race.Junior Matt Severe, despite battling a lower leg injury the last 2 weeks, gutted out a good race and Mason Hedeen nearly equaled his personal record on the toughest course weíve run all year.Colin Ryan and Austin Elm did good jobs as our #6 and #7.While it is disappointing not to qualify, these boys have over achieved given the number of question marks we had at the start of the season.Ben and Mason will do a fine job of representing all of us at state and we have a bright future to look forward to in the program.

 

 

 

WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

DISTRICT MEET-CENTRAL COLLEGE, OCTOBER 23, 2008

 

GIRLS VARSITY

 

W.T.-14:49

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

Bailey Bergman

 

18th-17:07

Pella

 

61

Mikaela Pruismann

 

30th-17:40

 

Benton

 

70

Breanne Wagner

 

41st-18:13

 

Knoxville

 

121

Caitlyn Finucan

 

42nd-18:17

 

Grinnell

 

126

Erin Hunt

 

46th-18:43

 

Oskaloosa

 

144

Alicia Long

 

54th-19:14

 

Nevada

 

158

Sarah Perin

 

57th-19:20

 

Webster City

 

177

 

 

 

 

Centerville

 

190

 

 

 

 

Carlisle

 

199

 

 

 

 

Clarke

 

215

 

 

 

 

South Tama

 

307

 

 

 

 

Chariton

 

322

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:As has been the case most of the season, it was difficult for us to put together an overall team performance.However, the girls went into the meet with a good attitude and stepped forward early in the race.Mikaela Pruismann and Caitlyn Pruismann opened in the top 10-15 runners and while they couldnít sustain the pace, they made the effort.Bailey Bergman had the race of her life, especially over the final mile to finish 18th in a very high quality field.I was very proud of the way that she competed and her strength really showed over the final mile.The rest of the squad spread out across the field.While this season has not been what the girls had hoped for, many of them still worked very hard and were very supportive of each other.While we regret the graduation of Paige Bonjour, the good news is that the remainder of the squad has the opportunity to move beyond this season, set new goals and come back with a vengeance next year.Our banquet will be held Monday November 10th at 6:30 p.m. at the Middle School commons.The dinner will be potluck.Guests should bring their own table service.