WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

2008 NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

LINKS GOLF COURSE-WEBSTER CITY

 

GIRLS VARSITY

 

W.T.-15:33

 

TEAM SCORES

 

Mikaela Pruismann

 

††† 7th-16:42

 

St. Edmond

53

Sarah Perin

 

17th-17:11

 

Humboldt

70

Breanne Wagner††††††††

 

18th-17:11

 

Webster City

85

Alicia Long

 

21st-17:15

 

Algona

117

Bailey Bergman

 

22nd-17:16

 

Clear Lake

125

Caitlyn Finucan

 

28th-17:29

 

Iowa Falls-Alden

139

Erin Hunt

 

29th-17:30

 

Eagle Grove

166

 

 

 

 

Hampton-Dumont

215

ALL CONFERENCE

 

 

 

Bishop-Garrigan

241

Mikaela Pruismann

 

 

 

Clarion-Goldfield

282

 

 

 

 

 

 

J.V. GIRLS

 

W.T.-18:03

 

J.V. ALL CONFERENCE

 

Kelsey Griffith

 

††† 6th-19:02

 

Kelsey Griffith

 

Bailey Anderson

 

††† 9th-19:17

 

Bailey Anderson

 

Amanda Hicok

 

10th-19:18

 

Amanda Hicok

 

Jewel Nuehring

 

14th-19:30

 

 

 

Nichole Heinrichs

 

16th-19:32

 

 

 

Jori Smith

 

24th-20:20

 

 

Kathleen Moriarty

 

27th-20:35

 

 

 

Abbi Hartmann

 

35th-21:17

 

 

 

Kolby Stanley

 

42nd-22:34

 

 

 

Angie Dunlay

 

47th-25:07

 

 

 

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:Our girls honored our tradition and had their best race when it mattered most.This was by far their best team race this year.While it fell short of a conference championship, I was still extremely proud of the effort the girls gave.Through the midpoint of the race, we were battling for the team title.If we can give this kind of effort at regionals we will have an opportunity to qualify for state.Mikaela Pruismann earned all conference honors again with an especially strong final 800 meters.The rest of our girls did a great job of running together and pushing forward.Caitlyn Finucan challenged herself and was in the top 10 through the first half of the race.On the J.V. side we had seasonís best performances throughout the line-up.Our top 5, in particular, had great efforts.We will now prepare for the regional meet to be held on the Central College course in Pella on Thursday October 23rd at 4:30 p.m.

 

 

 


WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

2008 NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

LINKS GOLF COURSE-WEBSTER CITY

 

BOYS VARSITY

 

W.T.-16:20

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

Ben Lambert

 

††† 4th-17:05

 

Algona

 

29

Alex Lamp

 

††† 8th-17:18

 

Webster City

 

61

Mason Powers

 

10th-17:25

 

Eagle Grove

 

87

Matt Severe

 

17th-18:18

 

St. Edmond

 

107

Austin Elm

 

22nd-18:47

 

Clear Lake

 

140

Colin Ryan

 

25th-18:57

 

Hampton-Dumont

 

154

Mason Hedeen

 

30th-19:05

 

Iowa Falls-Alden

 

168

 

 

 

 

Bishop-Garrigan

 

233

ALL CONFERENCE

 

 

 

Clarion-Goldfield

 

259

Ben Lambert

 

 

 

Humboldt

 

NTS

Alex Lamp

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mason Powers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS J.V.

 

W.T.-18:12

 

J.V. ALL CONFERENCE

 

 

Francois Tariel

 

††† 3rd-19:10

 

Francois Tariel

 

 

Derek Turner

 

††† 7th-19:47

 

Derek Turner

 

 

Corbin Kehoe

 

10th-20:03

 

Corbin Kehoe

 

 

Andrew Laird

 

13th-20:23

 

 

 

 

Dustin Conley

 

17th-20:44

 

 

 

 

Jake Hedeen

 

22nd-20:57

 

 

 

 

Rodrigo Vargas

 

24th-20:59

 

 

 

 

Andrew Turpen

 

25th-21:00

 

 

 

 

Tyler Patten

 

33rd-21:19

 

 

 

 

John Johnson

 

38th-21:45

 

 

 

 

James Durivage

 

47th-22:05

 

 

 

 

Dustin Roosa

 

54th-22:47

 

 

 

 

Grant Ryherd

 

57th-22:55

 

 

 

 

Trevor Moss

 

62nd-23:28

 

 

 

 

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:Our boys team had an excellent conference meet.To have 3 all conference runners once again was fantastic.We also demonstrated tremendous depth and the tightest pack to this point in the season.Senior Ben Lambert laid it on the line and battled eventual champion Chad Rutledge and runner-up Ryan McMahon.He probably paid a price as he fell back to 4th.It was the type of competitive effort that we need our team leader to make.Alex Lamp has become a consistent #2 performer for us.He earned his first all conference honors as a sophomore.Mason Powers earned all conference as a freshman, a very rare event in the North Central Conference.Matt Severe was again solid.The most improved award of the meet goes to sophomore Austin Elm as he stepped forward with his best race of his career to finish as our #5 runner.We have developed very good depth at the #5 position as Colin Ryan and Mason Hedeen were within a few seconds of Austin.On the J.V. side, Francois Tariel battled through a side stitch and moved forward the final mile to finish 3rd.Derek Turner and Corbin Kehoe also earned top 10 finishes with their best races of the year.Andrew Laird showed vast improvement in finishing 13th.Our entire boys squad gave great effort throughout the meet.We will now prepare for a very challenging Pella district.If we run as well as we did tonight, we should be in the hunt for our 13th consecutive trip to the state meet.