WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

SOUTH HARDIN INVITATIONAL-OCTOBER 4, 2008

 

BOYS VARSITY

 

W.T.-17:00

 

TEAM SCORES

 

Ben Lambert

 

††† 4th-17:24

 

Nevada

42

Alex Lamp

 

††† 8th-17:52

 

Webster City

59

Mason Powers

 

††† 9th-17:58

 

BCLUW

66

Matt Severe

 

17th-18:22

 

East Marshall

102

Mason Hedeen

 

28th-19:13

 

CMB

124

Colin Ryan

 

32nd-19:32

 

Iowa Falls-Alden

150

Austin Elm

 

45th-20:27

 

South Tama

168

 

 

 

 

Linnville-Sully

223

MEDAL WINNERS

 

 

 

GMG

258

Ben Lambert

 

 

 

New Hampton

285

Alex Lamp

 

 

 

South Hardin

289

Mason Powers

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Severe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS J.V.

 

W.T.-19:09

 

TEAM SCORES

 

Francois Tariel

 

††† 3rd-19:46

 

East Marshall

27

Derek Turner

 

††† 5th-20:04

 

Webster City

48

Corbin Kehoe

 

11th-20:32

 

Nevada

48

John Johnson

 

13th-20:45

 

Iowa Falls-Alden

112

Dustin Conley

 

19th-21:20

 

 

 

Jake Hedeen

 

20th-21:22

 

 

 

Andrew Laird

 

25th-21:37

 

J.V. MEDAL WINNERS

 

Rodrigo Vargas

 

26th-22:05

 

Francois Tariel

 

Tyler Patten

 

28th-22:20

 

Derek Turner

 

Dustin Roosa

 

43rd-23:46

 

Corbin Kehoe

 

Trevor Moss

 

48th-24:45

 

John Johnson

 

James Durivage

 

49th-24:47

 

 

 

Grant Ryherd

 

50th-24:55

 

 

 

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:We had a quality effort throughout our line-up, both varsity and J.V.Unranked 3A district opponent, Nevada, was able to beat us at 4 of 5 positions and come away with a 17 point win.Ben Lambert was able to lead the middle mile of the race but was unable to hang on against the 3 ranked opponents who finished before him.Alex Lamp once again came through as our #2 runner.He used his strength to move forward in the 2nd half of the race.Freshman Mason Powers went right along for the ride.Colin Ryan continues to show improvement as our #6 runner.Our district site was announced late Friday.We will be going to Pella to face not only Nevada but highly regarded Grinnell, Pella and as of yet, unranked Knoxville along with a fine Benton squad.This will be one of the deeper districts.I am encouraged by the fact that we have beaten Nevada once at Ballard and had a close race with them today.For the J.V., Francois Tariel continues to show improvement and has earned consideration for a varsity position.Derek Turner, Corbin Kehoe and John Johnson all did a great job.Dustin Conley and Jake Hedeen allowed our J.V. to compete very well with strong East Marshall and Nevada squads.We will now begin to taper our J.V. and prepare our entire squad as we compete at Ft. Dodge on Thursday at 5:00 at Kennedy Park and look toward our conference meet at home on Tuesday the 14th.


 

 

WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

SOUTH HARDIN INVITATIONAL-OCTOBER 4, 2008

 

GIRLS VARSITY

 

W.T.-14:33

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

Bailey Bergman

 

24th-17:03

 

New Hampton

 

44

Alicia Long

 

27th-17:21

 

BCLUW

 

86

Erin Hunt

 

29th-17:27

 

South Hardin

 

122

Sarah Perin

 

31st-17:28

 

Nevada

 

135

Caitlyn Finucan

 

44th-18:09

 

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

 

150

Bailey Anderson

 

56th-18:43

 

Webster City

 

154

Amanda Hicok

 

64th-19:08

Iowa Falls-Alden

 

157

 

 

 

 

Linnville-Sulley

 

157

 

 

 

 

AGWSR

 

219

 

 

 

 

East Marshall

 

264

 

 

 

 

CMB

 

279

 

 

 

 

North Tama

 

289

 

 

 

 

Colfax-Mingo

 

300

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS J.V.

 

W.T.-17:57

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

Jewel Nuehring

 

††† 4th-18:25

 

BCLUW

 

46

Nichole Hinrichs

 

††† 9th-19:01

 

New Hampton

 

63

Kathleen Moriarty

 

21st-20:34

 

South Hardin

 

66

Abbi Hartmann

 

28th-21:07

 

Webster City

 

71

Jori Smith

 

35th-22:05

 

Nevada

 

91

Angie Dunlay

 

42nd-23:46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J.V. MEDALISTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jewel Nuehring

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nichole Hinrichs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:Our top 4 from this meet, (Bailey Bergman, Alicia Long, Erint Hunt and Sarah Perin), have consistently given us very good efforts in recent weeks.They have provided a dependable core group.Bailey Anderson and Amanda Hicok did a nice job of stepping forward to the varsity level.We continue to face on-going health issues which prevent us from running our expected varsity line-up.The meet at Ft. Dodge on Thursday will be extremely important in determining our line-up for conference as we expect all squad members to be participating in the meet.For the J.V., we had very good efforts from Jewel Nuehring and Nichole Hinrichs as they competed in the top 10 throughout their race.Abbi Hartmann and Angie Dunlay also showed significant improvement.††