WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

BALLARD INVITATIONAL-SEPTEMBER 15, 2008

 

GIRLS VARSITY

 

W.T.-15:34

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

Mikaela Pruismann

 

  19th-17:10

 

Garner-Hayfield

 

77

Paige Bonjour

 

  21st-17:14

 

ADM

 

102

Breanne Wagner

 

  26th-17:22

 

Dallas Center-Grimes

 

108

Alicia Long

 

  27th-17:23

 

Creston

 

123

Bailey Bergmann

 

  31st-17:38

 

Webster City

 

124

Erin Hunt

 

  34th-17:43

 

Winterset

 

127

Sarah Perin

 

  41st-17:58

 

Perry

 

138

 

 

 

 

Norwalk

 

156

 

 

 

 

Boone

 

184

 

 

 

 

Saydel

 

NTS

 

 

 

 

Carlisle

 

NTS

 

J.V. GIRLS

 

W.T.-17:21

 

AWARD WINNER

Caitlyn Finucan

 

    6th-17:52

 

Caitlyn Finucan

Bailey Anderson

 

  37th-19:20

 

 

Jewel Neuhring

 

 45th-19:30

 

 

Kelsey Griffith

 

 49th-19:38

 

 

Nicole Heinrichs

 

 53rd-19:44

 

 

Kolby Stanley

 

103rd-21:17

 

 

Kathleen Moriarty

 

116th-21:35

 

 

Jori Smith

 

124th-21:53

 

 

Amanda Hicok

 

128th-22:03

 

 

Abby Hartmann

 

146th-23:10

 

 

Angie Dunlay

 

169th-27:24

 

 

 

COACH BUSSAN’S COMMENTS:  The girls were disappointed with their 5th place finish.  At the 1/3 of the season check point we clearly have some work to get done if we hope to move toward our goals.  We showed some progress with some individuals but it is extremely important that we show some significant improvement over the next two weeks.  Individually, I felt that Alicia Long and Bailey Bergman continued to step forward, both from last week as well as a great deal since last year.  For the J.V., Caitlyn Finucan made some progress over a week ago as did Bailey Anderson. 

 

 

 

 

 


WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

BALLARD INVITATIONAL-SEPTEMBER 15, 2008

 

BOYS VARSITY

 

W.T.-16:09

 

TEAM SCORES

 

 

Ben Lambert

 

    3rd-16:44

 

Boone

 

54

Matt Severe

 

    9th-17:28

 

Winterset

 

62

Mason Powers

 

  14th-17:47

 

Webster City

 

79

Alex Lamp

 

  21st-18:08

 

Garner-Hayfield

 

80

Mason Hedeen

 

  32nd-18:34

 

Dallas Center-Grimes

 

115

Colin Ryan

 

  46th-19:25

 

Saydel

 

177

Austin Elm

 

  48th-19:29

 

Perry

 

191

 

 

 

 

Norwalk

 

210

AWARD WINNERS

 

 

 

Carlisle

 

232

Ben Lambert

 

 

 

ADM

 

291

Matt Severe

 

 

 

Creston

 

298

Mason Powers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J.V. BOYS

 

W.T.-16:18

 

AWARD WINNER

John Johnson

 

  10th-19:29

 

John  Johnson

Cody Crouch

 

  17th-19:51

 

 

Derek Turner

 

  23rd-20:08

 

 

Francois Tariel

 

  28th-20:17

 

 

Rodrigo Vargas

 

  33rd-20:24

 

 

Dustin Conley

 

  44th-20:37

 

 

Jake Hedeen

 

  50th-20:44

 

 

Andrew Turpen

 

  61st-21:16

 

 

Grant Ryherd

 

106th-22:25

 

 

Brady Hartmann

 

112th-22:31

 

 

James Durivage

 

124th-22:46

 

 

Andrew Laird

 

145th-23:07

 

 

Trevor Moss

 

160th-23:59

 

 

 

COACH BUSSAN’S COMMENTS:  The boys team turned in a statement race at one of the premiere meets in Iowa.  The team demonstrated that we belong among some of the best squads in the state.  Boone, currently ranked 12th in 3A, ran very well to win the meet.  Winterset, currently ranked 6th, was runner-up.  We were 3rd and finished 1 point in front of 9th ranked Garner-Hayfield.  After last week’s performance at Waverly where we beat two ranked teams, I am pleased with where we stand 1/3 of the way into the season.  However, we cannot be satisfied if we hope to take a shot at making it to state.  Individually, the vast majority of the boys squad showed huge improvements compared to last week and a year ago at this meet.  For the varsity, I felt that Ben Lambert and Matt Severe both stepped up a level.  Ben ran very tough 2nd and 3rd miles and defeated Nevada’s Tom Peterson, the 8th place finisher from last years 3A state meet.  Matt Severe cut over 1 minute off of last week’s performance to finish in the top 10 of an elite meet.  Mason Powers backed up last week’s breakthrough effort with a new personal record 17:47 and a 14th place medal.  Alex Lamp and Mason Hedeen were both solid scorers.  Colin Ryan cut 3 minutes off his performance of a year ago.  He, along with Austin Elm, did a good job in the #6 and #7 roles.  For the J.V., John Johnson ran a tremendous race and set a new personal record by over a minute tying our #7 varsity performance and earning a top 10 J.V. medal.  Our entire J.V. showed significant improvement.  It will now be critical that we have another strong showing against the southwest Iowa teams at Carroll this Saturday.  This will be our final effort prior to the state seeding the districts. Competition begins at 9 a.m. at Swan Lake State Park.