WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTY RESULTS

GO-HAWK INVITATIONAL-SEPTEMBER 9, 2008

BOYS

 

9th Grade Boys

W.T.-17:59

Medal Winners

Mason Powers

†† 2nd-18:05

Mason Powers

Derek Turner

†† 11th-20:10

 

Jake Hedeen

†† 30th-21:26

 

Dustin Conley

34th-21:45

 

Andrew Laird

†† 50th-22:37

 

James Durivage

†† 59th-23:58

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

TEAM SCORES:Denver-Tripoli 34, Dike-New Hartford 38, Waverly-Shell Rock 42, Webster

City 43, Waterloo West 47, Nashua-Plainfield 62, Charles City 73, Hudson 87, Wapsie Valley 94

Decorah 105, Dubuque Hempstead 128, North Fayette 155, Jesup 157, Oelwein 186.

 

10th Grade Boys

W.T.-17:54

Medal Winners

Alex Lamp

†† 7th-18:44

Alex Lamp

Mason Hedeen

†† 8th-18:51

Mason Hedeen

Colin Ryan

19th-19:31

 

Austin Elm

25th-19:51

 

John Johnson

30th-20:36

 

Corbin Kehoe

38th-21:25

 

Andrew Turpen

43rd-21:41

 

Francois Tariel

45th-21:45

 

 

TEAM SCORES:Waterloo West 28, Webster City 34, Crestwood 42, Waukon 50, Dubuque

Hempstead 53, Charles City 64, Decorah 72, Denver-Tripoli 88, Western Dubuque 104, Hudson

104, Dike-New Hartford 136, Grundy Center 151, Waverly-Shell Rock 154, Jesup 164.

 

11th Grade Boys

W.T.-17:17

Matt Severe

14th-18:43

Rodrigo Vargas

64th-21:51

Brady Hartmann

68th-22:06

Trevor Moss

85th-25:15

 

TEAM SCORES:Decorah 17, Waterloo West 27, Charles City 53, Hudson 61, Dubuque

Hempstead 65, Waverly-Shell Rock 66, Western Dubuque 69, Grundy Center 99, Union 120,

N.U. High 130, Crestwood 143, Webster City 146, Dike-New Hartford 171.

 

12th Grade Boys

W.T.-16:15

Medal Winners

Ben Lambert

†† 5th-17:01

Ben Lambert

Zach Turner

56th-20:09

 

Grant Ryherd

90th-22:53

 

 

TEAM SCORES:Decorah 27, Waukon 38, Charles City 39, Waterloo West 42, Waverly-Shell

Rock 54, Hudson 71, Grundy Center 88, Dubuque Hempstead 95, Dike-New Hartford 95,

Western Dubuque 108, Denver-Tripoli 110, Webster City 151, Crestwood 162, Oelwein 199.

 

BOYS OVERALL TEAM SCORES:Decorah 17, Waukon 21, Waterloo West 25, Webster City

33, Waverly Shell Rock 42, Charles City 48, Dubuque Hempstead 68, Hudson 71, Denver-Tripoli

89, Dike-New Hartford 93, Western Dubuque 101, Crestwood 111, Grundy Center 129, Union

134, Jesup 227, New Hampton 263, 10 other teams no team scores.

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:The boys team had an excellent effort to finish in the top 4 overall which was an fine accomplishment and was a result of our strong individual performances across each grade level.I was very excited by the performance of our freshman and sophomore boys teams who finished 4th and 2nd respectively.It shows that we have some good young talent in our program and a bright future. Ben Lambert continues to have a great senior season finishing 5th against an exceptional field.Mason Powers had a break through race to finish runner-up in the 9th grade race after battling for the lead throughout.Matt Severe, Alex Lamp and Mason Hedeen all had very good efforts.Lamp and Hedeen medaled in the sophomore race and Severe just missed medaling in the junior race.Colin Ryan and Austin Elm ran well as did the brother combination of Derek and Zach Turner.The boys team is making some real progress in developing some real depth.It will be interesting to see how we do in a traditionally scored meet at Ballard on Monday.

 

 


WEBSTER CITY LYNX CROSS COUNTY RESULTS

GO-HAWK INVITATIONAL-SEPTEMBER 9, 2008

GIRLS

 

9th Grade Girls

W.T.-16:31

Nichole Heinrichs

†† 47th-20:36

Kolby Stanley

†† 63rd-21:51

*Webster City did not score as a team

 

10th Grade Girls

W.T.-15:43

Alicia Long

†† 27th-17:59

Kaitlyn Finucan

†† 34th-18:21

Kelsey Griffith

†† 44th-19:12

Jori Smith

†† 81st-24:12

Abbi Hartmann

†† 83rd-24:32

 

TEAM SCORES:Hudson 19, Denver-Tripoli 40, Union 40, Decorah 43, New Hampton 66,

Dike-New Hartford 78, Dubuque Hempstead 98, Webster City 105, Waterloo Columbus 140,

Jesup 148, Waukon 150, North Fayette 161, Nashua-Plainfield 172, Waverly Shell Rock 180,

Grundy Center 184.

 

11th Grade Girls

W.T.-15:38

Mikaela Pruismann

†† 18th-17:34

Erin Hunt

†† 22nd-17:46

Bailey Bergman

†† 25th-18:04

Sarah Perin

†† 26th-18:06

Breanne Wagner

†† 28th-18:14

Jewel Neuhring

†† 60th-19:35

Amanda Hicok

†† 64th-19:47

Kathleen Moriarty

††† 85th-22:18

 

TEAM SCORES:Decorah 13, Wapsie Valley 37, Union 47, Charles City 50, Webster City 65,

Waverly Shell Rock 85, Dubuque Hempstead 90, Hudson 105, Denver Tripoli 110, Dike-New

Hartford 116, Western Dubuque 126, Waterloo West 131, North Fayette 135, Crestwood 211,

Waterloo East 273.

 

12th Grade Girls

W.T.-15:32

Paige Bonjour

††† 18th-17:44

*Webster City did not score as a team

 

GIRLS OVERALL TEAM SCORES:Hudson 26, Denver Tripoli 29, Dubuque Hempstead 32,

Decorah 38, New Hampton 61, Waukon 64, Dike-New Hartford 66, Waterloo West 67, Charles

City 103, Webster City 119, Western Dubuque 126, Waverly-Shell Rock 127, Grundy Center 130,

Crestwood 143, North Fayette 176, 11 teams with no team scores.

 

COACH BUSSANíS COMMENTS:The girls gave a good effort.We have 8 girls running very close together in performance but our entire group needs to show significant improvement if we are to score well as a team. We need to get healthy and we need to step it up as we move on to Ballard.Our midpack showed some improvement, particularly Erin Hunt and Alicia Long along with Bailey Bergman and Sarah Perin.Breanne Wagner and Mikaela Pruismann continue to battle while theyíre trying to overcome illnesses and senior Paige Bonjour gave a good effort in her race. Our junior girls had a top 5 finish as a squad against good competition.